Contract rescission new york
[…] In New York State, the statute of limitations for filing a breach of contract claim is 6 years. While this may seem like a long time, it should be remembered that this means 6 years from the date the offense was committed, not from the date it was discovered. It is always best to contact an experienced breach of contract attorney as soon as you become aware of the problem and of the fact that it is harming your business.
Section 3105 of New York’s Insurance Law sets forth the basic framework for rescission. It states in relevant part that: “No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless such misrepresentation was material.” Moreover, under New York law a policy can be rescinded if the insurer can establish that it would not have entered into the contract as written if it were aware of all of the material facts.